1. Introduction
[…] (4) The foreign national’s U.S. employer authorizing access to the technology complies with the reporting requirements in § 810.12(g).
As outlined in § 810.12, the DoE has placed several reporting requirements on virtually all activities controlled under § 810, regardless of whether an activity is generally or specifically authorized.
5. Penalties for violations
The NRC’s current civil monetary penalty is $307,058.5 Civil and criminal penalties are authorized, respectively, under §§ 110.64 and 110.67.
DoE’s penalties are prescribed under § 810.15(a)(2), which as currently published advises that willful violators “may be fined up to $10,000 or imprisoned up to 10 years, or both”, while an act “committed with intent to injure the United States or to aid any foreign nation” is punishable with imprisonment “up to life imprisonment or a $20,000 fine, or both.” The DoE also makes reference, in § 810.15(b), to the catch-all criminal false statements statute at 18 U.S.C. § 1001.
6. Summary