1. Introduction
[…] (5) Development, production or use of a production reactor; or
(6) Reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel or targets containing special nuclear material.
Per § 810.11, an application is submitted in letter format rather than on an official DoE form. One or more written assurances are typically required. We learn from § 810.9(b) that all applications for specific authorization require approval by the State Department and consultation with the NRC and the Commerce and Defense Departments.
• “General Authorization” is available under § 810.6 for three broad buckets of activities. The first bucket, § 810.6(a), covers “engaging directly or indirectly in the production of special nuclear material at facilities in countries or with entities listed in the Appendix …”. The third bucket, § 810.6(c), includes certain “activities at any safeguarded or NRC-licensed facility …”. The middle bucket, § 810.6(b), speaks directly to technology transfers (i.e., exports and deemed exports):
§ 810.6 Generally authorized activities.
…