By: Jennifer Horvath, Partner, Braumiller Law Group
[…] If a company cannot satisfy this criteria, it risks having its good detained upon importation. This bill is currently in its infancy but has bipartisan support. For a complete copy of the bill, click here. If passed, this bill will be especially strict, as it will place an automatic obligation on the importer to prove they are not utilizing indentured workers or prisoners in their supply chain for goods manufactured in this region.
Aside from the pending bill, CBP has long held that it will not tolerate forced labor in supply chains. The regulations at 19 U.S.C. § 1307 define forced labor as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.” This definition includes forced or indentured child labor as well. If CBP has information that reasonably indicates that merchandise is being produced by forced labor, it can issue a Withhold Release Order (WRO).